Suffolk, NY Harassment Dismissed; Arrest without Authority
[…] Defense counsel moves for dismissal of the charges, and it is granted. Good Job Pierre and the Cassar Firm: "dismissing the misdemeanor charge of Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree (Penal Law § 240.30 [1] [a])." The law is as follows:
The authority to execute a warrant of arrest issued by a city, town or village court is specified in CPL § 120.70 (2). The arrest warrant may be executed "(a) in the county of issuance or in any adjoining county; or (b) [a]nywhere else in the state upon the written endorsement thereon of a local criminal court of the county in which the arrest is to be made. When so endorsed, the warrant is deemed the process of the endorsing court as well as that of the issuing court."