top of page
[…] Div., 3rd, Decided November 23, 2016) the Appellate Division, Third Department reversed an Order granting Summary Judgment to Ulster County reinstating Plaintiff's negligence suit that stemmed out of Plaintiff's being assaulted by another inmate.

The inmate Plaintiff's theory of negligence is that the Defendants have a duty to protect the inmates that they house. Whether the harm that could result to other inmates is foreseeable is based on a number of factors. The standard of duty and care here seems to be created by statute, as the Court explains:

Correction Law §500-b (7) (a) states that the reviewing officer "shall exercise good judgment and discretion and shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that the assignment of persons to facility housing units" advances the safety and security of all inmates and that of the facility in general.